https://www.nbcnews.com/news/nbcblk/how-1871-ku-klux-klan-act-being-used-latest-trump-n1258132
[…] People convicted of violating this law face a fine or imprisonment of up to one year, or both. If bodily injury results or if such acts of intimidation involve the use of firearms, explosives or fire, individuals can receive prison terms of up to 10 years, while crimes involving kidnapping, sexual assault, or murder can be punishable by life in prison or the death penalty.[2] U.S. District Courts provide for criminal sanctions only. The Violence Against Women Act of 1994 contained a provision at 42 U.S.C. § 13981 which allowed victims of gender-motivated hate crimes to seek “compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropriate”.
“HATE CRIMES” ARE “NOT” LIMITED TO THE “HATED PERSON(S)/GROUPS” LOOSING THEIR LIVES, ANA BEING MURDERED/KILLED!