https://www.nbcnews.com/news/nbcblk/how-1871-ku-klux-klan-act-being-used-latest-trump-n1258132
[…] By definition, hate crimes are based on the perpetrator’s motivations, which are intrinsically unknowable unless the perpetrator announces them, which means United States hate crime convictions by definition always involve United States free speech exceptions. (“HATERS CANNOT ALWAYS YELL, “FREE SPEECH” AS THEIR WAYS TO “USE SPEECH/SPEECHES AS “HATE CRIMES”!!!)
Title I of the Civil Rights Act of 1968
Further information: Civil Rights Act of 1968 § Title I: Hate crimes
Title I of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, enacted 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2), permits federal prosecution of anyone who “willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with … any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin”[1] or because of the victim’s attempt to engage in one of six types of federally protected activities, such as attending school, patronizing a public place/facility, applying for employment, acting as a juror in a state court, or voting.